Permit of Stay

PERMIT OF STAY FOR STUDY

Non-EEC Students (America, Asia, Africa, Australia and European countries not belonging to the European Union)
Your stay has to be communicated to the SPORTELLO IMMIGRAZIONE in Via Roma 3 (open on Mondays from 9.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m. and on Tuesdays from 3.00 p.m. to 6.00 p.m.) within 8 working days of your arrival. Please see below what is requested:

1. A Euro 14.62 official stamp (the student can buy it in Orvieto)

2. A certificate of health insurance with extended validity in Italy or a copy of the receipt of payment of an Italian health insurance

3. 1 copy of each page of your passport

4. An attendance certificate from our school stamped by the Embassy (issued by the school)

5. “CODICE FISCALE” (the Italian tax code): you have to go to UFFICIO DELLE ENTRATE in Piazza Monte Rosa 25 (open from Monday to Friday from 9.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m. and on Tuesday and Thursday from 3.00 to 5.00 p.m.)

6. An envelope with all the forms necessary to apply for permit of stay. Our school will give it to you on the first day of your course

7. Declaration signed by a member of the family or the owner of the apartment in which you will be staying in Italy and a copy of his/her identity card

8. A copy of your credit card

Only students enrolled in a course with minimum 80 hours per month can be granted a permit of stay for study.

PERMIT OF STAY FOR VACATION

Non-EEC Students (America, Asia, Africa, Australia and European countries not belonging to the European Union)

If your flight stopped over in another country of the European Union, your stay has to be communicated to the Police Headquarters of Orvieto (Piazza Cahen, 10) within 8 working days of  your arrival.
You are required to bring with you a copy of your  passport.

INFORMATION ABOUT HEALTH INSURANCE

If you haven’t already provided a health insurance valid for your stay in Italy on your own by an insurance company of your city, you can choose an Italian health insurance.